Name:Shippon at Bradstone Manor

Summary

The oldest surviving farmyard building at Bradstone, the shippon may have originated as a 17th or 18th century domestic building but was converted to a farm building in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• SHINE: Listed Traditional farm buildings, including a Bank Barn and Stables at Bradstone Manor

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 35 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

The oldest of the surviving farmbuildings; the only one shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. It may have originated as a 17th or 18th century domestic building but underwent major alterations in the 19th century when it was converted to a shippon and two open-fronted lean-to cattlesheds added. It is noted that Hurdwick ashlar, probably of medieval date, has been reused in the inner corner.