Name:Cartshed at Bradstone Manor

Summary

Low mid-late 19th century open-fronted building with five bays outside the yard wall and the sixth bay within it.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• SHINE: Listed Traditional farm buildings, including a Bank Barn and Stables at Bradstone Manor

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 38 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

Low mid-late 19th century building facing north-west onto the entrance to the farmyard. The building is open-fronted with a five bay section outside the yard wall with the roof carried along the front on granite monolithic posts, two of which have been replaced by timber railway sleepers. The sixth bay is inside the yard wall and projects forward from the main cartshed. It has a four bay roof, originally with king post trusses but their ties have been cut to accommodate a tractor.