Name:Millstone, Middle Mills

Summary

Millstone found during a watching brief on a sewer pipeline near Middle Mills. The stone, possibly of millstone grit, had a central perforation.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• MILLSTONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 17/10/2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Sewer Requisition Pipeline at Court Farm, Cullompton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV13930.

A watching brief was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2000 during the construction of a sewer pipeline from Court Farm at ST02420787 to First Bridge at ST2330675. A short 125 metres spur branched at right angles to the area of Middle Mill and a millstone was recovered slightly to the east of the Middle Mill stream crossing. The stone, possibly of millstone grit, was 0.39 metre diameter by 0.14 metre thick with a 0.12 metre central perforation. The exterior surface was worn smooth and had a number of parallel grooves.