Name:Dolphin Inn, Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Former 17th century inn which became a private residence in the 19th century, and was demolished in the early 20th century when The Barnstaple Electricity Works was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

White Lion marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

'Electricity Depot' shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 6; figures 2-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

10 Castle Street formed the south-east end of the electricity works in 1903. The house can be traced from a lease of 1647 extending the reclamation. The property fronting Castle Street appears to have been an inn called the Dolphin in 1704, the Punch Bowle in 1763 and then the White Lion until the late 19th century when it became a private residence. The rear of the property comprised 'old and dilapidated' premises in Castle Street and a cottage at No 2 Commercial Road.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 650, 1299 (Un-published). SDV351581.