Name:17 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Walls, S., 06/02/2014, 17 Castle Street, Barnstaple (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356626.

Watching brief undertaken during groundworks in advance of damp improvement works. The footings of the walls to the hallway corridor were partially revealed, and seem to be constructed of 19th century red brick with a hard grey lime mortar bond.

Within the entrance porch the level had been reduced by slightly more (0.30m) exposing the mixed brick and stone footings of two dwarf walls set against the east and west elevations of the porch. The eastern wall had been partially truncated by the insertion of a gas main entering the porch from the street. Presumably these footings formerly supported a timber floor, although they may simply represent a wider footing to the walls of the porch (and hallway?).

Two sherds of White refined earthenware were recovered from the rubble layer and discarded.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9; Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

17 Castle Street is an early 19th century building.

17 Castle Street. House. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate-hung right side wall. Slated roof. Rendered chimmey with red brick top on left side wall; two more on right side wall. Double-fronted, double depth. two storeys. 5-window range. Centre doorway with flanking pilaster-strips and entablature; panelled reveals, apparently flush panels outlined with a raised moulding; 6-panelled doors, the two bottom panels like those on the reveals; patterned fanlight. Windows have 6-paned sashes. Dentilled eaves cornice; top mouldings have either been rebuilt or boxed in.
Interior not inspected.