Name:24 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, now offices. Three storeys, three window range, with 20th century shop front to right of ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown with a small rectangular yard in the centre.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

24 Castle Street is an early 19th century building with later alterations.

Formerly Listed as 24 Castle Street (Oliver and Dyer. House, now offices. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front under a slated roof. Base of old red brick chimney on left side wall. Three storeys with three window range; irregular fenestration. Ground storey has six-panelled door to left; panelled reveals; flanking pilasters, but no entablature. 20th century shop front to right. Upper storey windows have eight-paned sashes. Deep, boxed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected.