Name:2 Castle Chambers, 26 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Late 17th century town-house, perhaps with an earlier core, and several phases of later alteration and improvement, but with many features and much of its original plan intact. Two parallel blocks, end on to the road, the cartway to the left is shared with Number 25.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Building shown on the north side of Castle Street.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

2 Castle Chambers may be of 17th century origin with later alterations.

House, now offices. Late 17th century, perhaps with an earlier core and several phases of later alteration and improvement. Rendered mass wall construction except rear elevation where the first floor end wall and the stable are timber-framed, stable framing quite substantial. Slate roofs, gabled at ends; stacks with 19th or 20th century brick shafts. Late 17th century town-house plan with two parallel blocks, end on to the road, cartway to left, shared with Number 25. The right-hand south-eastern block is three rooms deep, heated from right lateral stacks. The left-hand block is one-and-a-half rooms deep with a rear courtyard and stable block (now demolished) - this may originally have been part of the domestic accommodation. Substantial open-well stair behind front rooms, parlour to first-floor front right. Position of original kitchen unclear but may have been the right-hand centre room. Mass wall between blocks suggests possibility of two earlier urban plots re-used for larger house. Two storeys with asymmetrical 1:2-window range with a 'M' roof, the right hand block set back. 20th century half-glazed door to left, ground floor has three 20th century paired two-pane sash windows, first floor has two 20th century eight over one-pane sash windows. Overlooking the courtyard the house has two late 17th century wood mullioned first floor windows, one ovolo-moulded externally, flat-faced internally, originally seven lights, all but three lights now blocked or missing, but lintel survives. The other is a three-light flat-faced mullioned window, the mullions bead-moulded on the inside, glazed with 20th century square leaded panes. Interior: retains late 17th century and later historic features. The right-hand block has chamfered cross beams to the ground floor and a good late 17th century bolection-moulded chimneypiece to first floor front right. Open-well staircase with heavy turned balusters has been very repaired and possibly rebuilt in the early 20th century but retains some original balusters. One jamb of an ovolo-moulded door frame survives on the ground floor; one 16th century panelled door with moulded strips and 'HL' hinges on the first floor (probably not in situ). Ground-floor front left room has been refurbished in the first half of the 18th century with a two-panel door, fielded panel wall cupboard and 18th century timber chimneypiece. Other features may survive behind later wall plaster. Roof has been heavily repaired in the last five years (information from the owner) but appears to have late A-frame trusses with lap-jointed collars. A good example of a late 17th century town house with many features and much of its original plan intact.