Name:Fire Engine Station, Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a late 18th or early 19th century fire engine station that formerly stood adjacent to the building next to Queen Anne's Walk.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FIRE STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'F. E. Sta' recorded on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Former Fire Engine Station, adjoining and west of the building behind Queen Anne's Walk in Barnstaple. Late 18th or early 19th century altered, 2 storey 4 windows, sash at 1st floor, now without glazing bars. Stucco, lined and painted. Cornice and parapet, entrance door with 6 fielded panels, arched patterned fanlight in wood. Mutular Doric doorcase with slender engaged columns. Wide opening with wood case with fluted Doric pilasters. Queen Anne's Walk, Building behind Queen Anne's Walk and former Fire Engine Station form a group.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 10, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

The former Fire Engine Station which adjoins the northwest side of the Bath House is of late 18th or early 19th century date with later alterations.

The Fire Engine Station has now been demolished.