Name:Yellam Farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Yellam Farmstead includes a number of farm buildings built around a roughly rectangular yard. These include a threshing barn with a roundhouse or horse engine attached, a two storey open-fronted linhay supported on granite posts, a probable cart shed and a long two storey range on the eastern side. The former farmhouse lies to the south-east but is no longer part of the property.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XXI - 1450 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Most of the main farm buildings and farmhouse at Yellam are depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 24/02/1997.

Parker, R. W., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Yellam, Chagford (Report - Survey). SDV250933.

The farmyard at Yellam is roughly rectangular and retains a number of impressive agricultural buildings. These include a threshing barn with a roundhouse or horse engine attached, a two storey open-fronted linhay supported on granite posts, a probable cart shed and a long two storey range on the eastern side, which all but enclose the farmyard.
The original farmhouse (PRN 33147) stands to the south-east of the farm buildings and is of late 15th or early 16th century date. It is no longer part of the property.