Name:Stable building at Yellam, Chagford

Summary

Probable stable building on the western side of the farmyard at Yellam, Chagford. Believed to date to the post-medieval period and has undergone substantial alterations, with a linhay added in around the 19th century and reconstruction of the roof in the mmid-20th century. Was converted to residential use in the early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STABLE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Yellam, Chagford, 5-7 (Report - Survey). SDV250933.

A probable stable with loft above on the western side of the farm yard abutting the south end of the linhay was recorded in 2001 prior to development as a residential unit.
The small rectangular building of good quality masonry is of two storeys under a two-bay jointed-cruck roof with a sloping cobbled floor. The northern part of the building appeared to be the oldest. The only primary openings were the main doorway in the east wall and two windows in the north wall lighting the ground and first floors. The reuse of a possibly medieval principal rafter above the doorway would suggest a post medieval date for construction. The rafter may have come from the farmhouse when it was extensively altered in the later 16th or 17th century. The southern part of the building was added possibly in 18th century with separate floors and may have provided additional stabling with further loft space.
When the linhay was built (possibly in the 19th century), both the windows in the north elevation were blocked and the roofs reconstructed. The building was further altered in 1943 when new windows were inserted, other windows were repaired and the roof was reconstructed with low-pitched gables at both ends in place of the probable 19th century hips.