Name:Nicholls Hall, Lydford

Nicholls Hall in Lydford built in the early 20th century on the northern edge of the Saxon burh

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))

Full description

Whitton, C. J. M., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Nicholls Hall, Lydford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV266544.

'Nicholls Hall' built in the 1920's lies within the town of Lydford on the edge of the Saxon burh. Archaeological monitoring was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of a new storeroom, toilet block and access ramp. No traces of Anglo-Saxon activity outside the burh defences were discovered beneath the ploughsoil and there was no evidence of the stone foundations said to have been uncovered during construction of the hall.

Manning, P., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Steps of a former building were found during the excavation of the foundations for 'Nichols Hall'. No evidence of Saxon activity was found during the construction of an extension in 2001. Pottery recovered included Medieval and Post Medieval wares.

'Nicholls Hall' shown on modern mapping.