Name:Chalice House, Torridge Hill, Bideford

House (formerly Wooder House) of mid 19th century date.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1848 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

'Wooder House' marked.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 179 (Monograph). SDV325629.

'Woodah' on Torridge Hill has a five-bay stuccoed regency front with deep eaves right on the road.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

Wooda (or Wooder) House, now called Chalice House, was built in 1848 by the accountant George Richards according to a plaque found in the garden. The detached house has a hipped slate roof and was used as a 'homeopathic and bach practitioners' in 2001.

Wooda. Detached house. Early or mid 19th century; possibly 1848. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Rendered chimney symmetrically placed at each end of ridge. 2 storeys; 5-windows range, the 3 centre windows in a slight projection. Raised quoins at each end of front and flanking the projection. Round-arched doorways at left end of projection and at far right-hand end of front; moulded flat architraves with lion-head keystones; 4-panelled doors (that to left with knocker); fanlights with glazing-bars forming 2 Gothic arches. Windows have moulded architraves and 6-paned sashes, except that the left-hand second-storey window is blind. Deep, boxed eaves cornice. Attached to the right front corner of the house is a square rendered gate-pier, channelled to imitate rusticated ashlar; stepped, 3-tiered cap. Left side-wall has windows matching those at the front.
Interior not inspected. The building is not shown on the Bideford Tithe Map of 1841. The folly which formerly stood in its grounds is now a separate house and is listed as The Folly, New Road. A stone tablet dug up near the latter reads G. Richards. 1848.