Name:Barn Attached to Old Ford House

Summary

Barn attached to the south end of Old Ford House, 16th or 17th century, converted to a dwelling. This building probably had a domestic function originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

To left of hall, beyond rebuilt gable-wall, a converted barn of 16th or 17th century (which probably had a domestic function originally).Two windows per storey, all with segmental stone arches and fixed four-pane wood sashes; chamfered beams with step-stops and chamfered joists with run-out stops. Old roof-timbers include one blade of a raised cruck with threaded purlins.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

Attached to the south of Old Ford House is a 16th or 17th century barn, which has been converted to a dwelling.

To left of hall, beyond rebuilt gable-wall, a converted barn of 16th century or 17th century. Converted barn to left has 2 windows per storey; all with segmental stone arches and fixed 4-pane wood sashes. Cross-wing has buttress at each side of gable; blocked window in each storey; plank door in basement with plain wood frame. Sash-windows in both side-walls and in front of 16th century addition, the wider ones with margin-panes; upper-storey windows rise slightly above eaves-level and have pent-roofs. In rear wall of hall a 4-light limestone window with flat-splay mullions (2 missing) and straight hood-mould; probably partly restored in 19th century. Rear wall of cross-wing has 2-light wood-mullioned window: ogee mullions, later 9-paned wood casements. In gable a stone plaque inscribed WC 1733. Flanking chimneybreast in gable-wall of 16th century addition are 2 second-storey slit windows, the sharply-pointed openings cut from single pieces of wood.

Interior: Converted barn (which probably had a domestic function originally) has chamfered beams with step-stops and chamfered joists with run-out stops. Old roof-timbers include one blade of a raised cruck with threaded purlins.