Name:FIELD BOUNDARY in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Two former field boundaries at 'great moor farm' were identified by exeter archaeology at the site of honiton road park + ride scheme. The curvilinear field boundary at the above ngr abutted honiton road + ran southeast to moor lane. It had been removed prior to 1890. The field boundary at sx96359260 shown on the 1837 sowton tithe apportionment between the 'orchard' + 'withy park' may be a remnant of original enclosure which was removed after 1947 (ea).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of honiton road park + ride scheme phase 2 exeter/(march 2002)4+6/ea report 02.19.

Whiteaway, t. E. /archaeological observation and recording at honiton road park and ride scheme, phase 2 exeter/(dec 2002)/ea report 02.89.

Whiteaway, T., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34302.

During a watching brief of the area undertaken in june 2002 by ea, a linear feature running n-s was revealed. The fill contained two struck flints and c17/c18 claypipe + pottery. Comparison with sowton tm indicates this feature as being the boundary which was removed after 1947 (whiteaway).

Other details: Appendix 1, site 6; figure 2.