Name:Wall near Middle Mill

Summary

A 4.5 metres stretch of clay-bonded sandstone wall with brick quoins, excavated during the construction of a pipeline from Court Farm to First Bridge. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 17/10/2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Sewer Requisition Pipeline at Court Farm, Cullompton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV13930.

A 4.5 metres stretch of clay-bonded sandstone wall with brick quoins was excavated during the construction of the pipeline. It was associated with a sequence of deposits consisting of several layers of burnt material containing crushed clinker and slag fragments suggesting non-ferrous metallurgical activity.