Name:Cullompton Leat

Summary

The Cullompton Leat takes its water from the Spratford Stream. Its age is uncertain although it is shown on a map of 1633.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LEAT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 17/10/2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Sewer Requisition Pipeline at Court Farm, Cullompton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV13930.

No canalisation of the 'mill stream' was observed during the construction of the pipeline suggesting the natural course of the stream was used as a mill leat.

Watts, M., 2006, The Cullompton or Town Leat, 1 (Un-published). SDV338341.

The Cullompton Leat takes its water from the Spratford Stream, a tributary of the river Culm. The age of the leat is uncertain. Part of the leat is shown on a map of 1633.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 4,10,14,15 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Date of construction uncertain but likely to be of at least early 17th century date. Part of leat shown on maps of 1633 and 1678.