Name:Church Stile Cottages

Summary

'nos 1 - 3 church stile cottages' to the northwest of the parish church was originally an early c16 farmhouse (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development site at fairfield house, oakhayes road, woodbury/(august 2000)3/ea report 00.48.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Church Stile Cottages are possibly of 15th century origin. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Three cottages, originally a farmhouse. Early 16th century with later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings; half-hipped thatched roof. Formerly a three-room through-passage plan house, originally open to the roof which is sooted, the higher end to the right of the passage, with a rear parlour wing, extended in the 16th or early 17th century. The service end and the passage have been demolished. The hall was later heated by an inserted and now dismantled external front lateral stack; the inner room was unheated, and the parlour wing provided with an end stack. This stack became internal and axial when the wing was extended (the extension now occupied separately as Nos.2 and 3); a large external end stack heats no.3. Two storeys. Front: (facing south) this is all that remains of the main range; one two-light first floor casement window under eyebrow eave; ground floor with door to extreme left; remains of external stack with tiny window; two 20th century casement windows to the right. Right-hand elevation (facing Church Stile Lane, east): gable end of main range with panelled door under rectangular fanlight with tiny window to right; two-light casement window to first floor. The parlour wing and cottages form a four-window range; two- and three-light casement windows to first floor, lintels at eaves level; three two-light windows to ground floor, and a door to No.2. A slight projection at the extreme right-hand end, which stands forward of the stack, probably marks a former smoking chamber. External end stack with large bake-oven bulge. Rear: of wing with one 19th century casement window and two smaller (and older) windows, lintels at eaves level. Modern doors. Interior: hall with chamfered axial ceiling beam, with scroll stops; front fireplace lintel, stone, massive and without detailing; late 17th century panelling, re-used to hall side of stud wall that divides hall from inner room; parlour wing which is divided from inner room by rough timberwork wall, has remains of chamfered brick fire back (to former end stack). Roof of hall and inner room smoke-blackened throughout; one jointed cruck visible, apex morticed and pegged with diagonal ridge piece; purlins; battening and thatch all sooted, with heavily sooted wattling under thatch at east (right-hand) end, perhaps the remains of a smoke bay. No.2 (now a single-room cottage), with end fireplace with roughly chamfered lintel, backing onto the former end fireplace described above, set to the left of a blocked window. Four chamfered cross ceiling beams, with rough stops and contemporary joists; windows with original lintels; lath and plaster partition between Nos. 2 and 3, morticed into jointed cruck, the latter much modified when roof raised; remains of another jointed cruck, much altered. No.3 with three roughly chamfered ceiling beams similar to those in no.2. One jointed cruck close to the end stack, morticed and pegged at apex, evidence of dovetailed collar (now removed), with purlins backing onto principals. This end of the roof is also quite heavily smoke-blackened. Whether or not this represents a former open-hall type extension to the original house, or seepage from the stack is difficult to determine; stack, with newel to left-hand side (viewed internally), the door with 17th century H-hinges, and large smoking-chamber to right.