Name:Church Steps Cottages

Summary

'nos 1 - 6 church steps cottages' to the east of the parish church. Nos 5 + 6 were originally a small late c16 three-room house. No 4 is probably c17 + nos 1-3 are of c18 or early c19 construction (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development site at fairfield house, oakhayes road, woodbury/(august 2000)3/ea report 00.48.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

The glazed black pantiles at Church Steps Cottages are of a type more commonly encountered in East Anglia. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Row of six cottages. Nos. 5 and 6 are late 16th century (possibly earlier); No.4 probably 17th century, and the remainder 18th or early 19th century. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled-end corrugated-iron roof to Nos.3, 4, 5 and 6, slate to Nos. 1 and 2. The plan is very difficult to reconstruct; it seems likely that Nos. 5 and 6 were originally a small three-room, through-passage plan house, the door to No.5 masking the site of the passage, with the higher end to the right (the hall and inner room now No.6 with a door inserted when conversion to cottages was completed; the hall chamber belongs to No.5); there is a little evidence to suggest a rear lateral stack to heat the hall; lower-end stack (now axial, formerly at the end) with brick shaft; right-hand end stack, and axial stacks to the other cottages. No.4 is an early extension to the service end of Nos. 5 and 6 and like them, of jointed cruck construction. The other cottages are 18th or early 19th century; all of one room, single-depth plan, the doorway giving directly into the front room; No.1 has a small barn extension, now partly converted to accommodation. Two storeys. Front: No.1 with one four pane sash, a two-light casement, and one blocked window to first floor, and a sash window and late 20th century door below; No.2 with one blocked and one early 19th century two-light casement window to first floor, a two:two:two pane canted bay with a planked door with rectangular fanlight to ground floor; No.3 with one two-light casement window to both floors, and a panelled door; No.4 similar to No.3, but the windows not arranged regularly; No.5 is bigger, with two early 19th century two-light casement windows to first floor, the embrasures possibly older, the lintels at eaves level; two later two-light casement windows and a wide doorway below. No.6 with three two- and three- light casement windows similar to those of No.5; one two- and one three-light casement windows with door between, below. Rear: outshut under catslide to Nos. 5 and 6; leantos to others. Interior: one jointed cruck to No.4 and No.6 (No.5 not inspected internally). Roofs with straight principals to Nos. 1, 2 and 3).