Name:Lower Lodge, Formerly Sandquay Lodge

Summary

Lower Lodge, shown on 19th century maps to the south-east of Britannia Royal Naval College in Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• LODGE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 20 is described as 'Sandquay Lodge and Flower Garden'.

Plot 20. Shown as a circular structure within a square enclosure to the north of Coombe Mud.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Lower Lodge is shown as a hexagonal building with an open sided verandah forming a square structure around it. Map object based on this source.

'Lower Lodge' shown as an irregular shaped building with a square extension on the north side. The building appears to be terraced into the slope within a small square wooded enclosure on the north side of the road.

'Lower Lodge' shown as a small square building with a small extension at the north-west corner. The building is on the north side of the road in a rectilinear enclosure.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

'Lower Lodge' shown as an octagonal building terraced into the hill slope on the Townstal Tithe Map. It was described in 1869 as being of stone and slate construction.

Map object based on this source.

Brown, J., 2013, Mr Seale's Woods: The Eighteenth Century Landscape of Mount Boone, Dartmouth, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV357310.

There were three lodges by the various entrances to the (Mount Boone) estate. Higher Lodge, Lower Lodge and Sandquay Lodge. These lodges are shown on the Tithe Map.