Name:Tramway in the Parish of Rattery

Summary

Inclined tramway connecting bulkamore mine (crf:sx76sw/15) with south devon railway. The upper, steeper section, ran in a straight line, north north east, from the mine to cuming farm, partly along eastern side of the lane. Its course then altered as it made its way along a ledge cut into the south east side of a small valley ending abruptly some 20 feet above the river dart. It must have then crossed the river and continued across the meadow to the railway siding at sx75606388. A cast iron tramwaggon wheel has been found in the dart and several lengths of rail have been reused in the area as fencing (richardson).

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=richardson,p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)85-88/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr.

RICHARDSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96591.

The route of the tramway, labelled as 'Tramway (disused)' is shown.