Name:North Combe Shining Ore Mine

Only source is one mention in the Official Mines List (1895). May be Plumley Mine (PRN 9369).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Plumley Mine, which was worked for iron between 1896 and 1911 (also known as North Combe (or Coombe) Shining Ore mine)

• MINE (XIX to XX - 1895 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

North Combe Shining Ore mine (SX804807?). The only evidence for this mine appears to be the Official Mines List for 1895. The ownership and name of the chief agent were the same as those for Plumley Mine whose recorded statistics began in 1896. It seems likely, therefore, that North Combe and Plumley were alternative names for the same mine.