Name:Shaptor Mine, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Shaptor Mine, Bovey Tracey was worked between approximately 1890 and 1913 for micaceous iron and at its heyday produced around 50 tons of iron per year. Some features of the processing site and mine shafts and adits remain to be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Shaptor Mine, which was worked in the late 19th/early 20th century for micaceous iron

• Micaceous Haematite Mine (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1892 AD (Between) to 1913 AD (Between))

'Shaptor Mine (Iron)' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-1907), including the main processing works buildings and mine shafts, levels and windpump. Map object based on this Source.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine Shaptor, S3. Micaceous iron. Other details: Figure 1.

Shaptor Mine, for micaceous iron, employed a dozen or so men in the 1809s. Closed in about 1911. In 1972 several old shafts were to be seen on the south west side of Shaptor rock. There are some concrete settling tanks by the stream and a concreted recess measuring 4 feet by 9 inches by 14 inches deep with hold-down bolts, possibly for a pelton wheel.

Marchand, J., 1996, Comment on woodland grant scheme application (Personal Comment). SDV365636.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, Shaptor Mine - surface features (Plan - measured). SDV347729.

Main surface features of the mine depicted on measured plan of the southern section of the site (does not cover the remains of the processing plant). Map object based on this Source.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, The Remains of Shaptor Mine, 1-2 (Un-published). SDV347725.

First recorded in 1892 when owned by Nelson Bird. Edmund Slater took over in 1893 and the following year a major development took place, records state that 18 men were working at that time, probably engaged in cutting the adits and shafts along the ore lodes. Production at Shaptor averaged around 50 tons a year until 1911 and employed between 4 -10 workers. In 1902 the Ferrubron Manufacturing Company took over and worked the mine until its closure in 1913.
The processing works were located at SX80578090 (as indicated on the 1905 map). Most of the ore would have been taken from the main adit at SX80618078 and transported by cart or tramway to the processing site, which includes remains of building foundations, concrete settling tanks, water turbine and machinery bases and the probable end of a tramway route from the main adit (PRN 80589).
There were two main lodes worked at Shaptor, the northern of which starts at the main adit and runs in an easterly direction to SX80788075. Several air shafts and dumps can be located along the route of this lode. The southern lode also runs in an easterly direction and is thought to be an extension of the lodes worked at Plumley Mine (PRN 9369). This lode seems to have been worked from the second adit at SX80878065 (PRN 61760) and the workings are thought to continue to SX80988075.
Note: The site of the main adit and the processing works is in private ownership. The remaining features are located within Shaptor Woods (Woodland Trust property) and should be avoided for safety reasons.

Brooks, T., 2004, Devon's Last Metal Mine: Great Rock 'Shiny' Ore Mine, 157-8 (Monograph). SDV347738.

Summary of the Shaptor Mine and existing remains on the site.

Remains of the processing plant depicted on the modern mapping at SX8055780897 and a reservoir at the site of the main adit. Other than that, no other remaining features of the mine are indicated. Map object based on this Source.

Shaptor, Bovey Tracey SX 806 810. A mine worked for micaceous haematite from 1892-1911 where water power is indicated, but not confirmed. A Pelton wheel may have operated here.

Brooks, T., 2016, Kelly Mine and the 'Shiny Ore' Mines of the Wray Valley, 27-43, 132- (Monograph). SDV359934.

Shaptor was opened in 1892 by Nelson Bird. It is not known whether (like Plumley) it was worked earlier. Edmund Meek Slatter who purchased the Hawkmoor estate, is recorded as the owner of Shaptor in 1893. He lived close by in Hawkmoor House. Operations were on a substantial scale by local standards, with 18 men employed by 1894 with production reaching 258 tons per annum in 1895. After 1897, Slatter operated both Shaptor and Shuttamoor until 1902 when the Ferrubron Manufacturing Company Limited was formed, with Slatter the major shareholder. The Company also ran Shuttamoor, Great Rock, Hawkmoor and Plumley mines. By 1911, Shaptor and Shuttamoor were closed down when production focused on Great Rock. Discussion of the layout of the mine and remains that can be seen today included.