Name:Water meadow and drainage system at Dartridge Farm Cottage, Chulmleigh

Summary

A series of earthwork and cropmark ditches interpreted as a post-medieval to 19th century water meadow and drainage system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, at Dartridge Farm Cottage, Chulmleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

CULM SURVEY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV80045.

Vis=27/5/93 (simpson) various channels are visible running through the river valley meadows. Identified from ap as possible old field boundaries. According to owner these used to be watermeadows which also took sewage from chulmleigh. Also some ditches for drainage (culm survey).

Des=rchme culm survey/(1993/4).

Nar/ss61se/31t.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid references for PRN167369 & PRN167475.

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records, PRN167369 & PRN167475 (Interpretation). SDV358473.

PRN167369
A post medieval drainage system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The features are sited within an area described as rough ground showing signs of earlier use as agricultural land in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1995 4007-8 13-APR-1947

PRN167475
Roughly parallel linear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1) in field to the south and east of Dartridge. They are possibly post medieval water meadow features and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The features are sited within an area described as rough ground showing signs of earlier use as agricultural land in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
1. RAF CPE/UK/2082 4265-6 19-MAY-1947

The records for both PRN167369 & PRN167475 likely represent part of the same feature of water meadow drains and drainage ditches and so have been recorded as a single monument.