Name:Waterwheel, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Good example of 19th century farm wheel survives below floor level in lean-to, stone-built extension on east side of a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed late 17th century barn and below ground 19th century farm wheel at Umberleigh Barton

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2001, Farm Water Wheel, Umberleigh Barton (Correspondence). SDV346779.

Visited 16th July 2001. Owners have recently discovered a water wheel which originally powered a threshing machine in one of the barns. The wheel is 19th century and of cast iron, and in itself is not in bad condition, but the ancillary timber work, particularly that of the frames supporting the mill wheels is in a parlous state.

Child, P, 2001 - 2002, Photos of Mill Machinery (Ground Photograph). SDV346951.

Watts, M., 2002, Waterwheel at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV337788.

Overshot waterwheel located below floor level in lean-to, stone-built extension on east side of a barn. Good example of 19th century farm wheel installed to provide power for stationary barn machinery. A pair of millstones, used for grinding animal feed, survive on timber hurst frame in northwest corner of wheelhouse. Power taken from waterwheel by ring gear and pinion mounted on a metal shaft which took drive through barn wall. Shaft carries cast iron pulley on wheel side of barn wall and two further pulleys on inside of barn. Also evidence in barn of electricity generating plant. Building and machinery derelict. Waterwheel was powered by water from spring-fed pond. Pond still holds water but leat has been filled in. Tail race in stone-lined culvert feeds into a stream downhill to northeast of barn.

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Waterwheel probably superseded horse engine attched to threshing barn in main part of farm yard.

Child, P., 26/08/2003, Farm Water Wheel, Umberleigh Barton (Correspondence). SDV346752.

There are few surviving examples such as this in Devon. The retention of its milstones within the hurst frame gives it particular significance.