Name:Section of the Launceston Branch of the Bude Canal

Summary

The Launceston Branch opened in 1825 and operated until 1891. Today it survives mainly as hollows and earthworks across fields, marking the line of the former canal bed.

Admin AreaCornwall
DistrictNorth Cornwall
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE WEST

• CANAL (opened, XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD)

Bude & Launceston Canal marked.

Atkins, W. S., 1998, Bude Canal Strategic Study (Report - Assessment). SDV340325.

The Launceston branch of the Bude canal, which opened in 1825 and operated until 1891. It left the main branch of the canal at Red Post, in Cornwall (SS26430502) but due to financial difficulties it never reached Launceston as intended, but terminated 3 miles to the north at Druxton Wharf, Crossgate, in Cornwall (SX34068835). The section of the Launceston branch in Bridgerule survives mainly as hollows in fields marking the former canal bed.

Line of former canal visible as earthworks on LiDAR.

Halcrow, 2000, Bude Canal Strategic Study Phase 2 - Draft Report (Report - Survey). SDV340326.

Morris, B. + Lichtenstein, L., 2017, Adjoining Land at Canal Rise, Southfields, Bridgerule: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360927.

An archaeological evaluation on land at Canal Rise/Southfields, Bridgerule in advance of development recorded a section of the canal (Trench 2), comprising a wide channel flanked by banks with an associated bank and ditch on the downhill side. The section through the canal provides useful information on the techniques used for the construction of the canal.
The Bude Canal was original envisioned by John Edyvean in the late 18th century. He died, however, in the 1780s and the canal was not built until the 1820s, under the supervision of engineer James Green. Edyvean originally proposed for the canal to link the Bristol and English Channels via the Tamar but the project was repurposed in 1817 to move goods between north Cornwall and West Devon. The profitability of the canal was compromised by road improvements together with the extension of the railway to Holsworthy and Bude in the later 19th century. By 1902 the Launceston and Holsworthy branches were no longer in use. Although part of the canal has been retained for recreational use, much of the section beyond Helebridge was lost after 1960.