Name:Hut circle north of Bush Down

Summary

One of four hut circles on bush down. Hut a overgrown with heather and grass. Walls of double concentric ring of upright stones, with some fill of smaller stones in between. Near a series of field walls or reaves to the east. Vis=20/4/1983 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=four hut circles, along with the reaves, are visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX68SE421
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 1572691

Vis=29/10/1975 (ancient monuments) four hut circles on bush down. Hut a overgrown with heather and grass. Walls of double concentric ring of upright stones, with some fill of smaller stones in between. Near a series of field walls or reaves to the east. Vis=20/4/1983 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=four hut circles, along with the reaves, are visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3358-59 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Visible on aerial photographs.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4316 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(Centred at SX68438243) Hut Circles (1963).

(16/06/1978) A group of 4 hut circles on Chagford Common. Centred at SX68418243 at circa 1350 feet OD, all are of orthostatic construction. Two are centred at SX68458240, slightly terraced into the north-facing slope.
'A' has a diameter of 8.0m, up to 0.7m high, with a portaled entrance in the west.
'B' is 7.0m in diameter, 0.7m high, with an entrance on the east.
Two similar circles lie further down the slope at SX68418246, both being 7.0m in diameter, up to 0.7m high, and with entrances in the south-east.
There is a fifth possible hut circle in close proximity at SX68408247. It is also 7.0m in diameter, 0.3m high, but is somewhat fragmented. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.