Name:Hut circle north of Bush Down, Chagford

Summary

North-eastern of four hut circles on north side of Bush Down shown on historic maps with walls constructed of large upright boulders. Overgrown with heather and grass, near a series of field walls or reaves to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Pastscape: 1572691

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

North-eastern of four 'Hut Circles' on Bush Down shown on 19th century map.

Hut shown on early 20th century map.

Group '3' on north side of Bush Down. Only 3 metres separates each of the lower group of huts, all about 6.5 metres diameter and built of large slabs, many now displaced and overgrown.

Visible on aerial photograph

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Visited on 29th October 1975 one of four hut circles with walls of large upright boulders. Overgrown with heather and grass, near a series of field walls or reaves to the east.