Name:Dockyard on Stover Canal at Teigngrace

Summary

Dock on the west side of the Stover Canal at Teigngrace, filled in and partly overlain by a railway embankment in 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CANAL DOCKYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

To the west of the lock was a dock. This is clearly shown on the railway map of 1861, and was subsequently filled in and partly overlain by the railway embankment. Other details: Figure 9.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 8.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

Before construction of the railway line, a dock and boat builder's yard were located to the west of the lock. The dock was infilled but a stone building remains.