Name:Hut circle north-east of Bush Down, North Bovey

Summary

Northern of a pair of huts shown on historic maps to the north-east of Bush Down of 8.23 metres diameter

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX68SE12

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Northern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map to the west of the road.

Northern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map.

Ancient Monuments, 1975, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV314520.

(29/10/1975) Hut with walls of large boulders, some placed upright. Two gaps in walling are possibly the entrance, on north-west and south-east sides. Two hut circles are positioned at the crossing of two stone field walls. Overgrown with bracken and heather.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX68SE12, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV314524.

(14/06/1978) Situated at SX 6870 8255 on a west facing hillslope are the remains of two type 2 huts.
SX 6870 8257: 'A' is a rough circle of orthostatic construction with a diameter of 7.5 metres and an average height of 1 metre it has opposed entrance gaps in the north west to south east.
Traces of primitive walling of boulder construction, averaging 0.4 metres high, run between the huts and continue downslope to the north west.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Group '4' north-east of Bush Down consists of two huts on the edge of a small enclosure below the road. The ground is very disturbed and the lower margin of the field no longer exists. The uphill (northern) hut of 6.5 metres diameter is constructed of a double skin of very large slabs,

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.