Name:Broadclyst House

Summary

'broadclyst house' was shown in a decayed state on the c18 killerton estate map. It was extensively altered with the two wings + courtyard being enclosed + dormer rooms added. It was the rectory from 1552 + described as the 'stone howse covered with shendle'. It may have been the manor house of the 'chudleighs' + built in the c15 when the church was embellished. It possibly represents the building described as the 'great house by the churchyard built by the chidleys' in c17 (hogben).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hogben, G. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101932.

1880, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102545.

The house is shown as the 'vicarage' on the os (1880) map.

Des=hogben,g. M. /(3/3/1998)/letter in pf.

Des=os (1880) map.

Hogben, G. M., 1998, Re: Red Herring! (Correspondence). SDV102548.

Hogben,g. M. /(12/101998)/letter in pf.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Broadclyst House is a large mid-19th century house. Other details: Map.

Parker, R. W., 2010, Historic Building Survey of Broadclyst House, Broadclyst, Devon, 6, 31 (Report - Survey). SDV347130.

The former vicarage at Broadclyst is, in its present form, an apparently early 19th century house constructed in around 1820. The rebuillding has left little sign of and few dateable features relating to any earlier houses on the site; however, the superficially regular appearance of the present building hides a more complex history. The possibility remains that some elements of a medieval parsonage house, or perhaps a late medieval or early post-medieval mansion may survive buried within the existing fabric. The physical evidence from the structure suggests that the house may have been rebuilt in the mid 18th century, and was then remodelled again in around 1820. Detailed specifications and drawings survive among the diocesan records. Other details: Plans, photographs.

House. Circa 1830. Stuccoed, with hipped slate roof. Two storeys. Front: Symmetrical 6 bays, the 2 central bays recessed, with portico under a simply moulded cornice and 3 paired columns. 2 blocked windows, the rest with hornless sashes, each sash with 6 panes, and some with crown glass. Left-hand side elevation: 2 large bays marked by superordinate round-headed arches, with sash window in each to first floor, 6 panes with margin panes to each sash; 2 garden doors below lead into a later 19th century glazed veranda of 6 bays. Garden (rear) elevation: 6 bays, with panelled pilaster quoins; windows as to front, with the exception of 2 central first floor windows, each with 15 panes. Interior not inspected.