Name:Mortarstone south of Deep Adit at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

A probable mortarstone lying amid tin workings at the head of Deancombe Brook. The granite moorstone is approximately 1.5m long and partially covered by turf. On the visible face are four elliptical hollows which probably represent wear from mechanical stamps in a tin mill. There is no evidence of such a building in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 2002, Unusual mortarstone discovered at Ailsborough (Article in Serial). SDV221473.

An unusual mortarstone was found in 2002 circa 75 metres southeast of 'Deep Adit' at 'Ailsborough Tin Mine'. The long thin narrow tapering granite stone is 1.8 metres by 0.37 metres by 0.4 metres high. It has four weathered mortar hollows ranging in diameter from 11 centimetres to 20 centimetres and in depth from 2 centimetres to 14 centimetres. The mortarstone may relate to an early phase of tin working in the area.

Found within the scheduled area of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.