Name:Streamworks flanking the River Walkham

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks covering an area of 15 hectares flanking the River Walkham within Dartmoor Forest Parish. Archaeological field surveys 1994 and 2004 in found that the majority of the streamworks were poorly preserved, forming sporadic patches on the narrow river floodplain. Many of the water channels and linear spoil heaps were denuded and largely obscured by reeds and bog. However, streamworks within three tributaries of the Walkham, Dead Lake and Spriddle Lake were extensive and well defined. Cliffs forming the edges of the workings remained up to 3.5 metres in height and the characteristic pattern of linear spoil heaps and water channels were clearly visible. Two poorly preserved tinners huts lie within the former workings on Dead Lake and Spriddle Lake.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of streamworking and tinners buildings associated with the post-medieval Wheal Prosper Tin Mine on Langstone Moor
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval streamworking associated with Wheal Prosper Tin Mine as well as Bronze Age hut circle on Cocks Hill close to River Walkham
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval streamworking associated with Wheal Prosper Tin Mine north-west of Blackabrook Head

• Pastscape: 1064674

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(12/07/1994) Centred SX 57507870. Approximately 15 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the River Walkham within Dartmoor Forest Parish. The majority of the former workings are poorly preserved and form sporadic patches on the narrow floodplain of the river. With the exception of 0.6 hectares centred at SX 56757812 the water channels and linear spoil heaps are very denuded and largely obscured by reeds and bog. There are no remains of any associated structures in these workings though the spoil heap from an adit associated with Wheal Prosper (SX 57 NE 48) overlies streamworks at the foot of the eastern flank of Cocks Hill.
Three tributaries of the Walkham, Dead Lake, Spriddle Lake and an unnamed stream rising 800 metres north-west of Black Dunghill, possess extensive and well defined workings in a good state of preservation. Cliffs forming the edges of the workings remain up to 3.5 metres high and the characteristic pattern of linear spoil heaps and water channels is clearly visible. Two poorly preserved tinners huts lie within the former workings on Dead Lake and Spriddle Lake.

Bruce, B., 2002, Survey weekends, Spring 2002 Greena Ball streamwork, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV221458.

A survey of alluvial streamwork was undertaken in 2002 to the east of the River Walkham. Several phases of working were recorded with parallel waste heaps extending to 200m by 100m and up to 5m deep.

Bruce, B., 2003, Dead Lake streamwork survey, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV221470.

Streamworks extend from SX 566 788 south along Dead Lake to SX 566 783. The streamwork 500m long by up to 100m wide shows signs of multi-phase activity and is being surveyed.

Bruce, B., 2003, Greena Ball streamwork, 5-9 (Article in Serial). SDV221460.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, fig 2, EH report AI/25/2003 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Streamwork shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 all along 'Dead Lake' stream with several groups of pits and openwork to the north-west. Two isolated pits and an L-shaped section of wall are shown to the north-east.

Hedges, M., 2003, Upper Walkham Valley, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV239759.

SX 5657 7860 Streamwork believed to date from the 16th - 17th century is situated above 'Dead Lake' which is a small stream running south to join the 'River Walkham' at SX 5656 7817. The stream is on the parish boundary between Peter Tavy and Lydford and is named as a bound in the 1608 Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor. There are the remains of a large storage reservoir to the north of the streamwork.
SX 574 779 Greena Ball tin workings with narrow parallel waste heaps suggesting an early Medieval origin with later 16th or 17th century workings.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Two smaller patches of streamwork survive at Kings Ford (SX 5567 7770) and near the Upper Merrivale tin mill (SX 5522 7677). The former is a particularly well preserved example.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Several discrete areas of tin streamworks along the riverside and small tributariesof the South River Tavy.