Name:Winkleigh Airfield Control Tower

Air traffic control building almost certainly constructed in early 1943.

Horner, B., 1996, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV339151.

Control tower still visible but in a dilapidated state.

Horner, B., 1996, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV339149.

ACE Archaeology Club, 1999, Winkleigh Airfield Survey (Un-published). SDV20447.

Control tower of cement rendered temporary brick construction. In good condition, but deteriorating rapidly. There is no glass left in any of the windows, and some metal frames are missing, as are the stairs and railings to the roof and balcony.
Inside there are some electrical conduiting left in place, along with paint and plaster on the walls. On the north side is the entrance to what could be a generator room, which contains some metalwork. Other details: Site 3.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, World War II Air Traffic Control Building 400m north west of Seckington Cross, on the former Airfield of RAF Winkleigh (Schedule Document). SDV339154.

Air traffic control building which stands on a disused section of the former RAF Winkleigh.
The control building was sited beyond the eastern end of the runways on an airfield which was originally planned in 1939 to be a satellite of Chinvenor Coastal Command, although work did not commence until 1940.
The control tower was almost certainly constructed in early 1943 as it conforms closely to a specification which became standard from March 1943. An earlier control tower or watch office may have functioned previously, but there is no reecord of this building or of any aircraft in place at the station before April 1943.
The control tower comprises a two-storey building connected internally by a concrete staircase. It is slightly more rectangular that square in plan, with ground dimensions of 11 metres by 9 metres and a height of around 6 metres. The outer walls are constructed in brick and are about 0.4 metre thick. All exterior surfaces are rendered in cement. Situated on the ground floor were the meteorological office, the duty pilot's rest room the watch office and the switch room. Some of the original electrical trunking serving these rooms survives, as does some plasterwork. The exterior north wall of the building has a large opening with no direct access to the interior within which are the remains of pipework and concrete floor mountings; this room may have housed a generator. The roof and first floor are constructed of slab concrete supported on hollow concrete beams. On the first floor were the signals office, the controllers' rest room and the control room. Three apertures in the rear wall of the contol room appear to be original, and if so these would have allowed messages to be passed from the main control room into the signals room which was divided into three cubicles. A concrete observer's balcony is located on the exterior of the building at first floor level. This balcony runs the full length of the front of the building, and overlooks the airfield runways to the west. The balcony also extends around the building for a few metres on either side, where access from the first floor was possible from the doorways provided. The balcony is 1.5 metres wide and it would have been fronted by a tubular steel railing which does not survive. On the northern side of the building a steel stairway would have given access from the balcony to the roof, but this has collapsed. The front of the control tower was provided with two large steel frmaed windows at first floor level and two smaller windows on the ground floor. These survive with very little if any of their original framing intact. The large windows at the front were supplemented by two large windows, one on either side of the building at first floor level, which were again matched by smaller windows on the ground floor. There are further small windows situated around all sides of the building. The main entrance was by a doorway at the rear of the building.
Without a definite role to play, the airfield was only employed for a small number of exercises until April 1944, when it was chosen to provide an operational base for the night fighters of 406 Squadron (Royal Canadian Air Force), although it is believed to have been used secretly for Lysanders dropping Special Operations Executive agents into Western France. At the end of the war the airfield became a displaced persons camp, and was used for exercises in preparation for the invasion of Suez in 1956 before being sold off in 1958.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2008, Winkleigh Airfield, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV359876.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, World War II Air Traffic Control Building 400m north west of Seckington Cross, on the former Airfield of RAF Winkleigh (Correspondence). SDV340498.

Awaiting archaeological evaluation before Scheduled Monument Consent would be granted for structural surveying, scaffolding, exterior rendering, securing the roof, replacing the windows and refurbishment of interior to the original form.

Dick, A. M., 2010, Photos of Winkleigh Control Tower (Ground Photograph). SDV344612.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Royal Air Force Control Towers, 3; Photograph (Leaflet). SDV345318.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Winkleigh (Leaflet). SDV355704.

The airfield at Winkleigh was completed in January 1943, and was first occupied by the RAF's Fighter Command. It was then used by the United States Army Air Force, whose role was to support the D-Day invasion landing trials. It later became home to the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Norwegian Air Force. It ceased operational duties in 1945, and was sold by the Air Ministry in 1958. The former control tower is illustrated on the cover.

Unknown, Unknown, Winkleigh Airfield Control Tower, 683/8 + 683/9 (Ground Photograph). SDV357756.