Name:Scarps and Lynchets at Mousehill Brake

Summary

Remains of two hut circles, an enclosure, parts of field systems and a clearance cairn supposedly at Mousehill Brake. An English Heritage survey in 2008-9, including a field visit and review of all aerial photographs and lidar, found scarps and lynchets but no trace of an enclosure, hut circles or a clearance cairn. The scarps and lynchets may form part of a field system. These are superficially similar to prehistoric or Roman fields found elsewhere in the south of England but could be medieval or later features.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2026 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Scarps and lynchets are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2001, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX6836 Environment Agency D0015385 30-MAY-2001 (Cartographic). SDV351426.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Two Hut Circles and Associated Field Systems and Enclosure at Mousehill Brake (Schedule Document). SDV343459.

The monument includes hut circles and an enclosure associated with parts of field systems. Within the enclosure is a hut platform, 11 metres across and 1 metres high. Some 40 metres west of the enclosure, a hut circle 12 metres in total diameter with walls 2 metres wide and 0.8 metres high lies on a low platform just south of the lynchets, while a second hut circle with similar dimensions sits on a low platform 100 metres east of the enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1368989 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343458.

Other details: SX63NE 50.

An English Heritage survey in 2008-9, including a field visit and review of all aerial photographs and lidar, found scarps and lynchets but no trace of an enclosure, hut circles or a clearance cairn. The scarps and lynchets may form part of a field system. These are superficially similar to prehistoric or Roman fields found elsewhere in the south of England but could be medieval or later features. The scarps and lynchets extend over an area measuring 200m by 135m centred at SX 6987 3775. A substantial bank extends north from this area for 150m up to and then beyond Hazel Tor.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.