Name:Medieval Farm Buildings at Starehole Bottom

Summary

Remains of two medieval farm buildings in small paddocks, and another two on the cliff edge above Starehole Cove. Appear to be associated with reuse of prehistoric fields in the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARM BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Coaxial Field System, Hut Circles and Medieval Farm Buildings at Starehole Bottom (Schedule Document). SDV343409.

Medieval sub-divisions of the field system at the south-west corner have low banks forming narrow strips from 15 metres to 25 metres wide and from 70 metres to 90 metres long. Other sub-divisions in Starehole Bottom have created very small paddocks, which contain two rectangular detached buildings measuring from 15 metres to 23 metres long and 10 metres wide, with walls 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. Two more rectangular building platforms from 6 metres to 8 metres long and up to 3 metres wide are scarped into the cliff edge alongside medieval hollow ways which descend from the field system into Starehole Cove at the east end of the monument.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.