Name:Medieval Farmstead Near Middle Soar

Summary

Remains of a medieval farmstead to the south-east of Middle Soar, consisting of earthworks of a longhouse with an adjoining animal pound, a boundary work and parts of three adjoining earthwork enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,547
  • National Trust SMR: 100,548

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Collings, A. G., 1983, Bolt Head Medieval Village (Worksheet). SDV343419.

Site visit December 1983. Two jambstones of a problematical structure just south of the Warren boundary wall at SX71253685. Presence of demolished World War II brickwork makes it impossible to reach any conclusion.

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon, 20-22 (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Farmstead, Boundary Work and Earthwork Enclosures 350 Metres South-east of Middle Soar (Schedule Document). SDV343429.

The earthwork remains of a medieval farmstead with an adjoining animal pound, a boundary work and parts of three adjoining earthwork enclosures on coastal heathland overlooking a shallow valley. At the west end is the medieval farmstead, comprising earthworks of a longhouse aligned north to south and measuring 18 metres long and 5 metres wide with walls 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. A doorway is located in the east side, where there is an annexe running parallel to the longhouse. This measures 2m wide internally and is enclosed by a wall which is 2 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high. To the north of the longhouse there is an animal pound 6 metres wide and 9.5 metres long, trapezoidal in plan with a stone faced bank 2 metres wide and 1 metre high on its west side. A stone pier 1.2 metre wide and 1.5 metres high abuts the inner face of the bank. A post-medieval stone wall overlies the lower north and east side banks of the pound. Demolition rubble of a World War II brick building and barbed wire entanglement posts lies across the site. A substantial earthen boundary work lies to the south-east of the farmstead and measures 12 metres wide and 2.5 metres high at its west end, tapering to 6.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high at its east end, where it is cut by a later track. The bank continues as a low earthwork and scarp in the hillside for 210 metres to the east, where it abuts two contiguous ovoid earthwork enclosures. These are enclosed by low earth banks from 2 metres to 3 metres wide and up to 1 metre high, with gently sloping interiors. A third separate enclosure lies 30 metres further east and is connected to the others by a continuation of the boundary bank. Several low banks sub-dividing medieval cultivation strips from 23 metres to 35 metres wide run up to the enclosures on their south side, their terminal ends being contained within the scheduling. Earthwork banks flanking a lane between these strips abut and pass through the boundary bank towards its west end.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Stable. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.