Name:Field System South of Middle Soar

Summary

A regular aggregate field system of small subrectangular fields containing several hut circles and four post-medieval beacons. Located on heathland at the foot of a steep and rocky coastal slope to the south of Middle Soar.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to V - 2200 BC to 500 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Field Systems, Hut Circles and Four Beacons, 510 Metres South of Middle Soar (Schedule Document). SDV343411.

A regular aggregate field system of small subrectangular fields containing several hut circles and four post-medieval beacons. It is located on heathland at the foot of a steep and rocky coastal slope. Cliffs fall 40 metres to the sea on the south side of the site, which enjoys spectacular views along the cliffs to the east and west. The field walls are from 2 metres to 4 metres wide, and up to 1 metre high, constructed of earth and stone rubble, with vertical stone slabs in places, set edge to edge in the form of a fence. The huts are scattered throughout the field system, mostly singly, but occasionally in pairs, and usually placed close to or abutting the field banks. They measure from 8 metres to 12 metres in diameter, their walls being constructed of horizontal stone slabs and earth, measuring 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. At the eastern end of the scheduling, four stone platforms on a north west to south east alignment represent bases for post-medieval navigation beacons. Regular aggregate field systems date from the Bronze Age (2000-700 BC) to the end of the fifth century AD. They comprise a discrete block of fields orientated in roughly the same direction, with the field boundaries laid out along two axes set at right angles to one another. Component features common to most systems include entrances and trackways, and settlements or farmsteads which are usually situated close to or within the field system.

Winton, H. + Bowden, M., 2009, East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV351406.

The shelf of land below the cliff at The Warren (also recorded as part of MDV36184) is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s when there was virtually no scrub. Boundaries seen here, some forming rectangular enclosures, have a different character to the post medieval field boundaries on top of the cliff and so may have earlier origins. The enclosures may be related to stock management as the cliffs and cliff tops were used for seasonal grazing in the post medieval period, and probably in earlier periods too. Hut circles referred to by the above authority were not visible on the available air photographs or lidar.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Stable. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

All East Soar Air Photo Assessment and Survey (SDV351406) details were accessioned to the Devon HER as part of the South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project.