Name:Barrow south of West Soar, Malborough

Summary

A late Neolithic or Bronze Age bowl barrow south of West Soar. The barrow mound is 11 metres wide, 17 metres long
and 0.6 metres high with a central depression. Several large stone slabs lie in this depression. The barrow is surrounded
by a quarry ditch. A field visit in 2008 confirmed the barrow survives as a large stony mound with the ditch visible on
the south side. The basic outline of the barrow is visible on air photographs and it appears as a spread of material,
measuring approximately 21m by 14m, with a depression in the centre measuring 6m across.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV172323.

Vis=est -/-/2001 (ancient monuments) bowl barrow 210m s of west soar.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172324.

Low ovoid mound of earth + stones, 11m by 17m by 0.6m high, with central depression 4m by 8m by 0.3m deep. Several large stone slabs lie in this depression, one of which is in situ at centre of mound and measures 1m by 0.3m by 0.4m high. Encircling quarry ditch is 5m to 8m wide, 0.2m deep (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(1/11/2002)/as above.

Des=batty,m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project:a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2023-2025 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1399, RAF 58/1399 0015 30-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351147.

Vis=11/8/2003 (batty) site appears much as described to the extent visible below ground cover, the pile of stones still however clear. The vegetation over the barrow is slightle greener than elsewhere in a parched field (batty).

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX7037 Environment Agency D0079376 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

The basic outline of the barrow is visible on air photographs and it appears as a spread of material, measuring approximately 21m by 14m, with a depression in the centre measuring 6m across. It was mapped as part of an English Heritage survey or East Soar.