Name:Warreners' house 430 metres west-south-west of Longaford Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

House forms part of a rabbit warren on the western slopes of Longaford and Littaford Tors. It includes two separate rectangular earthwork buildings within a rectangular enclosure.

• WARRENERS LODGE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Pattison, P., 1989, Cherrybrook and Longaford Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337021.

Depicted on plan.

Warreners' house 430 metres west-south-west of Longaford Tor, forming part of a rabbit warren on the western slopes of Longaford and Littaford Tors. Measures 12 metres by 5.2 metres.

Foundations and garden of the 'warrener's house' at the north end of the 'Littaford Tors West' settlement.

Modern mapping shows the remains of the house within an enclosure. Historic mapping does not cover this area.

The warreners' house at NGR SX61167779 includes two separate rectangular earthwork buildings within a rectangular enclosure. A warren is known to have been established in this area in 1895 by James Saltroun of Powder Mills and was abandoned sometime before 1914. Some of the pillow mounds may however belong to an earlier undocumented warren.