Name:Enclosed settlement 150m south-east of Hookney Tor

Summary

A small pear-shaped enclosure of 0.4 hectares containing the remains of three hut circles with an additional external hut lies on the gentle south-facing slope beneath Hookney Tor. The monument lies in dense, low heather. The enclosure is bounded by turf covered stony banks around 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. There is no trace of an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6981/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV306974.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4356-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Visible.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

A small oval shaped enclosure centred at SX 699811 on the southern slope of Hookney Tor contains two hut-circles. The enclosure measures 83 ft by 77 ft internally and is of slight construction. The walls, now ruinous, were originally 4-5 feet wide. There are traces of an oval pen, 30 ft by 20 ft at the south end of the enclosure. The two huts measure 12 1/2 ft and nearly 8 ft in internal diameter, the larger one backing on to the enclosure wall while the other is free standing. The position of the entrance is uncertain.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX68SE35, Sketch (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV306973.

A small enclosure containing two huts on the southern slope of Hookney Tor. Discovered but not recorded on OS maps. The construction of the enclosure is slight, the wall being very ruinous. A large hut backs on to the enclosure wall and the other is freestanding. There are also slight remains of an oval pen at the south end of the main enclosure. The position of the entrance is uncertain.
(07/06/1978) SX 69938115. This homestead remains as described by Lady Fox in 1958 (above), with the exception of one possible additional hut, 4.0m in diameter, attached to the outside of the enclosure wall in the north-east.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

A rectilinear enclosure is visible with one hut circle incorporated into its western wall.

Enclosure and three hut circles described by Butler.

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Schedule notes, 1356224 / SX68SE385 (Schedule Document). SDV306970.

(11/12/2001) Enclosed Bronze Age stone hut circle settlement on Hockney Tor overlooking Grimspound surviving as a double orthostatic wall 1.8m wide enclosing an oval area 30m long by 20m wide. 2 hut circles survive as o.6m high rubble banks surrounding circular internal areas measuring 4.2 and 4.3m in diameter. A third hut is visible as a kink in the enclosure wall circling a platform 6m in diameter. The enclosed settlement lies very near Grimspond, the best known late prehistoric settlement on Dartmoor. Scheduled.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(10/10/2000) Centred SX 69938114. A small pear-shaped enclosure of 0.04ha containing the remains of three hut circles with an additional external hut lies on the gentle S facing slope beneath Hookney Tor. The monument lies in dense, low heather.
The internal hut circles are centred at:
SX 69938114. 3.3m in internal diameter with disturbed boulder walls 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance.
SX 69938115. Adjoining enclosure wall 3.6m N to S internally by 4.1m with walls 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. A possible entrance in the E side is marked by two large stones, one leaning.
SX 689938113. Formerly described as an oval pen by
Authority 1 this feature appears to be a disturbed hut circle with an internal diameter of around 3.6m. In common with the other huts it has a levelled interior. There is no evidence to suggest the site of the entrance and this hut is adjoined by the enclosure walls.
SX 69948112. 15m to the S of the enclosure lies a level platform 3.4m in diameter bounded by a crude ring of stones some of which are upright. There is no obvious entrance.