Name:Ridgeleigh Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Ridgeleigh farmhouse shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. The 19th century Tithe Map shows it as 'Ridge Lea' and the Apportionment as 'Ridge Ley' and all sources suggest two houses at the site

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Ridgeleigh deserted medieval or post medieval farmstead including ruined longhouse and surrounding field system, Chagford

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Rectangular building at 'Ridge Ley' shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Lower Hurston and Ridge Ley' lists Field Number 1249 as 'Houses and Gardens'.

Building shown on 19th century map. The enclosure to the south is shown with an internal division suggesting two properties at the site.

Outline of building shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F44.118 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Photograph taken on 25th May 1961.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Ridge Ley; one building showing late development and with enclosures.

Visible on aerial photographs.