Name:Pillow mound within rabbit warren to the west of Longaford and Littaford Tors, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Pillow mound of 10.8 metres by 2.4 metres within the rabbit warren to the west of Longaford and Littaford Tors

• National Archaeological Record: SX67NW72

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX67NW72, SX67NW 72 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV254256.

Pattison, P., 1989, Cherrybrook and Longaford Survey, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV337021.

Visited on 22nd April 2002. Pillow mound 850 metres soth-south-west of Longaford Tor, forming part of a rabbit warren on the western slopes of Longaford and Littaford Tors. Measuring 10.8 metres by 2.4 metres by 0.7 metres high. The ditch is 1.3 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep. Flat topped mound with ditches along the sides and the northern end. Eroding path immediately to the east.Grass and gorse.

'Buries' shown at 'Littaford Tors West' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.