Name:Tor cairn 50 metres north-east of Hookney Tor

Summary

Tor cairn north of Hookney Tor and resembling a barrow in shape. Enough of the topsoil has been removed to show that the mound is a natural outcrop feature covered with turf and heather, enclosed on three sides by a broken turf and stone bank. A footpath approaching the west side has probably effaced the remainder of the circuit.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TOR CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Spence Bate, C., 1872, Researches into some Antient Tumuli on Dartmoor, 554 (Article in Serial). SDV336926.

Chanter, J. F., 1915, Proceedings at the 54th Annual Meeting, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV350010.

(19/03/1953) [SX 69908131] This mound is in a prominent position and resembles a barrow in shape. It has a diameter of 25.0m and a height of 2.2m. Enough of the topsoil has been removed to show that the mound is a natural rock feature lightly covered with small stones.
See GP/53/43/2.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(24/07/1972) Cairn built around a natural outcrop and subsequently pillaged. Diameter 20m, height 2.4m.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS record sheet (Worksheet). SDV305642.

(10/02/1995) Slow deterioration; people erosion.

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV305643.

(11/12/2001) SX 69908131. A tor cairn situated on Hookney Tor and forming part of a discrete cluster of mounds running along a prominent ridge. The cairn includes a rubble bank attached to the southern face of a rock outcrop. The ring bank survives as a 2 metre wide curving earthwork enclosing a D-shaped area. The tor itself is 6 metres wide and up to 0.9 metres high. Scheduled.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(10/10/2000) SX 69908131. The mound is as described by Authority 3 though it is enclosed on three sides by a broken turf and stone bank 1.5m wide and 0.6m high. A footpath approaching the W side has probably effaced the remainder of the circuit. This feature is probably best described as a tor cairn.