Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 320m north east of crockern (mpp).

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Nar=sx67nw59.

Des=pattison, p. /cherrybrook + longaford survey/(1989)/1:10000 plan.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/157076. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(25/4/2002) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 320m north east of crockern (mpp). Measures 6.4m by 2.5m. Rubble wall 1m wide, 0.7m high. This oval building is orientated at 335 degrees. Wall composed of large slabs mainly lying horizontal leads away from this building. Grass and gorse (gerrard).