Name:PILLOW MOUND in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) pillow mound 70m e of crockern, forming an outlying part of a rabbit warren on the western slopes of longaford and littaford tors (mpp).

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx67nw72.

Des=pattison, p. /crockern survey/(1989)/1:10000 plan.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/157083. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Des=vis=25/4/2002 (gerrard) 8m by 3.4m by 1.3m. Ditch 2m wide, 0.7m deep. Edges of mound formed by roughly placed granite rocks. Gaps between the stones are filled with drystone walling. Shares a ditch with pillow mound 157084. Old animal burrows. Grass and gorse (gerrard).