Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of North Tawton

35 lithic artefacts found during evaluation excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV260274.

Flint found in area designated as SAM incorporating roman remains and a collection of ring-ditches, located adjacent to the barton, a former saxon manor house, (SS66090053). Area directly to north of house, close to ring-ditches, proposed as an area of development for new warehouse and access road. Pit uncovered at eastern end of site, during evaluation excavation by EA. Contained 35 lithic artefacts including 31 waste flakes, 1 burnt flake, 1 struck flint, 1 unstruck and 1 possible Portland Chert scraper. Possible Neolithic date.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.