Name:FIELD BOUNDARY in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Former field boundary with additional ditches, gullies, pit & post-holes to the north of The Barton, North Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV260274.

Evidence of former field boundary and additional ditches, in area directly north of The Barton, former Saxon manor (SS66090053) abutting a designated SAM area. Evaluation excavation by EA revealed remains of field boundary comprised of two shallow ditches running north to south, which would have previously run from The Barton prior to existing development. Two additional shallow ditches uncovered within the monitored area, one containing a flint, the other containing one sherd of chert-tempered coarseware dating from 1000AD, possibly dating ditch to early medieval period of The Barton. Due to the age attributed to the surrounding scheduled area, the additional ditches may date from Prehistoric to Roman.

GSB Prospection, 2002, Geophysical Survey: The Barton, North Tawton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV260276.

A geophysical survey undertaken by GSB Prospection in February 2002 identified a broad anomaly representing a bank + ditch of a former field boundary.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 3-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

Sections of four ditches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 during groundworks for the construction of a new warehouse to the north of 'The Barton'. One feature was exposed for 41.5m & consisted of a broad U-shaped ditch up to 1.5m wide X 0.3m deep interpreted as a former hedgebank. The ditch cut an earlier ovoid pit 0.9m X 0.84m X 0.16m deep & containing a few charcoal fragments. A gully was excavated along the eastern edge of the ditch & a series of eight post-holes were excavated on the west side were interpreted as a subsequent fence line probably removed in 20C. A short 7m section of ditch was excavated to the east of medieval origin & a c18m section to the west of post medieval date. Futher undated features included ditches, gullies, pits & post-holes Other details: Fig 3.