Name:Buildings to Rear of South Street

Summary

Buildings to rear of South Street, shown on the Tithe Map and possibly late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 82 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Other details: Plate 66, photocopy in parish file.

Collings, A. G., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Raleigh Park, South Molton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336117.

Possible site of buildings on proposed site for housing development in an area of probable burgage plots. The 1839 tithe map for South Molton suggests the presence of buildings, presumably warehouses, extending back behind the South Street properties to this point. By 1889 the area had reverted to a garden or orchard, and was subsequently incorporated into the yard to the north. Other details: Figures 2, 5.