Name:Possible Gatehouse Near Cooks Cross

Summary

Field named 'Gate House Meadow' on the 1839 South Molton Tithe Map, however there is no evidence for gatehouse in this area. A modern bungalow located on the east side of the former field is called 'The Gatehouse'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• GATEHOUSE (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 82 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Other details: Plate 66, photocopy in parish file.

Collings, A. G., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Raleigh Park, South Molton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336117.

Field situated on a proposed site for housing development in an area of probable burgage plots. Field at south of site referred to as 'Gate House Meadow' on 1839 Tithe Map. This suggests the presence of a high status building nearby, although no direct documentary evidence for any such building has been identified. It has been suggested that the name relates to a former tollhouse 300 metres to the south, but a gatehouse does occur as an abuttal in a lease granted in 1642 (more than 100 years before the first turnpike road), albeit relating to property on the east side of South Street. A modern bungalow called The Gatehouse commemorates the name. Other details: Figures 2, 5.