Name:Knightshayes Home Farm

Summary

Originally known as 'Hayne Farm', became Knightshayes Home Farm in the late 19th century, when new farm buildings were constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 13, 25 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Hayne Farm became the Knightshayes Home Farm. In 1888 the buildings were described as new and of practical rather than extravagant design. Machinery was driven by belts from a 6-horse power portable steam engine. The buildings included a stable and harness room, a carpenter's shop, a piggery, a slaughterhouse, and a cider store.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

The acquisition of Hayne allowed for the construction of a new approach to the house, leaving the main road along the Exe valley at Lythecourt, coming up the hill in a gentle serpentine to Hayne, which became the home farm, and then following another serpentine line along the contours to the Court.